Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Sports Day 2016

9/06/2016
Beachmere Senior Athletics Day
Friday 10th June Years 4-6 Program (2007-2004) - Senior Oval
8:30 – 8:45           Grand March - Principal’s Welcome
8:45 – 9-10          200m Finals (9yrs (born 2007) -12yrs)
9:10 – 9:40           Prep, Kindy, Year 1, Year 2, Year 3 (2008) – 50m & 80m Sprints
9:40 – 10:25        Rotation 1
10:25 – 10:50      1st Lunch – Sausage Sizzle
10:50 – 11:35      Rotation 2
11:35 – 12:20      Rotation 3
12:20 – 1:10        Rotation 4
1:10 – 1:30           Relays
1:30 – 1:45           Teacher vs Parents Relay
2:00 – 2:20           Presentation and Clean up
Senior Rotations
Year
Rotation 1
Rotation 2
Rotation 3
Rotation 4
9yr born 2007
Long Jump
Sprints
High Jump
Shot Put
10yr born 2006
Sprints
High Jump
Shot Put
Long Jump
11yr born 2005
High Jump
Shot Put
Long Jump
Sprints
12yr born 2004
Shot Put
Long Jump
Sprints
High Jump
 
 
 
Beachmere Junior Athletics Day
Friday 10th June – Prep – Year 3 (2008 born)
8:30 – 8:45           Grand March - Principal’s Welcome
8:45 – 9-10          200m Finals (9yrs (born 2007) -12yrs) – students cheer
9:10 – 9:40           Prep, Kindy, Year 1, Year 2, Year 3 (2008) – 50m & 80m Sprints
9:40 – 9:50           Back to class to get lunch and roll call
9:50 – 10:20        1st Lunch – Sausage Sizzle
10:20 – 10:35      Briefing for Junior Rotations
10:35 – 12:00      Junior School Rotations – Junior Oval, Hall, Multi-courts
12:00 – 12:30      2nd Lunch
12:30 – 1:10        In-class activity 
1:10 – 2:20           Re-join senior school for relays and remainder of program
1.       Parachute
2.       Sack Races
3.       Hurdles
4.       Rob the Nest
5.       Obstacle Course
6.       Tunnel Ball
7.       Basketball Games
8.       Fly
9.       Throwing (vortex)
 
Group
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kindy
1
2
3
4
5
REST
7
8
9
Prep M
9
1
2
3
4
5
REST
7
8
Prep G
8
9
1
2
3
4
5
REST
7
1J
7
8
9
1
2
3
4
5
6
1L
6
7
8
9
1
2
3
4
5
2KM
5
6
7
8
9
1
2
3
4
2MG
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
2
3
3S/SG
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
2